Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visa - Embassy of Finland, Addis Ababa : Services : Visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Addis Ababa

P.O.Box 1017
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tel. +251-11-4704390
E-mail: sanomat.add@formin.fi

English | Suomi | Svenska | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visa

The Embassy has outsourced all visa applications to VFS Global. The VFS Global Office in Addis Ababa is for all applicants who are legally residing in Ethiopia, South Sudan or Djibouti and wish to apply short-term Schengen visa (maximum 90 days out of 180 days) to Schengen countries.

Customers have to reserve a visa appointment either on the VFS website at http://www.vfsglobal.com/Finland/Ethiopia/, by email, by phone or by visiting the application center in Addis Abeba.

Appointments can be submitted either at the VFS application center or directly at the Embassy, but appointments for both must be reserved through VFS.

The VFS online reservation system allows applicants to reserve an appointment no more than six weeks from the date of booking. If there are no free slots during any given six-week period, the VFS system will notify the customer that there are no free appointments available. In this case, please wait until the next batch of free appointment slots is opened up for reservations.

Email:INFO.FINLANDETHIOPIA@VFSHELPLINE.COM

VFS phone number: +251 9604 37204 (Mon-Fri 8am-3pm).

Visa application only by appointment.

The processing time of visa applications is 15-30 days.

The Embassy does not process applications sent via email or regular mail.

Schengen Visa

A visa is required for a stay of less than three months in Finland. For a longer stay, a residence or work permit is needed.

Ethiopian citizens require a visa to enter the Schengen territory, i.e. Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

It should be noted that European countries such as Ireland, Russia, Turkey and the United Kingdom are not parties to the agreement.

  • If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, your visa application will be processed by the Embassy or Consulat of that country.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, your visa application will be processed by Embassy or Consulate of the country that is your main destination/ longest stay.
  • If you intend to visit several countries but do not have a main destination, your visa application will be processed by the Embassy or Consulate of the country of your first point of entry.

Types of visas

  • Transit visa (1-5 days, single or double entry) is issued to travel from a non-Schengen state to another non Schengen state across Schengen state territory. (Multiple entry transit visa may be granted under exceptional circumstances). If coming from a non-Schengen state with the main destination in one or several Schengen states and back to first point of departure, then a short stay visa will be issued.
  • Short stay visa (1-90 days, single, double or multiple entry)
  • Long stay visa: Visas for visits exceeding 90 days are National visas, and are issued by some member states in accordance with national legislation.
  • Airport transit visas: required by the nationals of certain countries

General Schengen visa requirements:

Before submitting the application, please check that you have answered ALL questions duly and completely and that you have all the requested supporting documents. Incomplete applications will NOT be processed.

The required additional documents depend on the applicant and on the purpose of travel. Consult one of the attachment chekc-lists below, according to your purpose of travel. NB! There are two pages in each list.

pdfVisiting family or friends

pdfBusiness (including conference)

pdfStudy or research

pdfTourism

pdfMedical

pdfSports

pdfOfficial

Applicants who are under 18 years old should provide the following additional documents:

pdfMinors

In order to travel to the Schengen area, and applicant must have valid travel insurance. The insurance must be purchased before application. The insurance must

  • cover the entire visit, from the first day to the last, as well as the 15-day grace period.
  • be valid in all Schengen-countries.
  • cover up to 30 000 € of medical expenses.

NB! It is the applicant’s responsibility to make copies of all the requested supporting documents, which should be kept together with the ticket/passports in case of questions at departure/entry points. Both originals and copies have to be submitted with the application form.

The application must be submitted personally and the applicant shall be interviewed. Additional interviews may be requested.

Applications sent by post or email will not be processed.

Please note:

  1. Visa applications will be rejected if application forms are not fully completed and signed and are not accompanied by the required documents.
  2. The possession of a visa is only one of the prerequisites for entry into the territory of the Schengen state. Should the Schengen State’s border authority refuse entry, no claim to reimbursement of the visa can be submitted.
  3. The Schengen State’s Consular offices reserve the right to request further documentation should it be deemed necessary.
  4. For organized groups arrangements should be made well in advance with relevant issuing authority.There is no guarantee that a visa will be issued and no rights can be derived from the information obtained in the general Schengen visa requirements
  5. Visa processing fees are not reimbursable by most Schengen countries if a visa application is withdrawn or reject
  6. The Schengen State’s Consular officers reserve the right to investigate into the genuinity of the documentation presented, either by the issuing authority (e.g. employer, immigration, registry of marriages deaths and births) or reference persons/companies in the country intended to visit.


Handling FEE: depends on the type of visa. The handling fee shall be paid in either to VFS or to the Embassy account in Ethiopian birr according to the deposit slip provided. The fee is non-refundable. The fees are subject to change due to exchange rate fluctuations. In addition to the Embassy handling fee, VFS is also collecting additional service fee for their services. See VFS-website for

Spouses of EU citizens and their children under 21 do not pay the administrative fees for the processing of visas. Other groups exempted from the visa fee are the following: children under six years of age. Copies of spouse's EU passport, Full Marriage/FullBirth certificates etc. must be submitted with application as proof of relationship with EU spouse/parent.

Applications Forms

pdfApplication form for Schengen visa (PDF)

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 1/10/2019


© Embassy of Finland, Addis Ababa | About this site | Contact information