Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visa - Embassy of Finland, Addis Ababa : Services : Visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Addis Ababa

P.O.Box 1017
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tel. +251-11-4704390
E-mail: sanomat.add@formin.fi

English | Suomi | Svenska | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visa

Customer service: Monday-Thursday, 10:00am-12:00pm (noon)
Telephone service: Monday-Thursday, 09:00am - 10:00am (+251 (0) 11 470 4390)
Email: visa.add@formin.fi

Visa applications only by appointment. Handling time of visa applications is 15-30 calendar days.

Please note: The embassy does not answer to inquiries about remaining time of applications in process.

Please note: The embassy does not process applications sent via email or regular mail.

A visa is required for a stay of less than three months in Finland. For a longer stay, a residence or work permit should be applied.

Ethiopian citizens require a visa to enter the Schengen territory, i.e. Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

It should be noted that European countries such as Ireland, Russia, Turkey and the United Kingdom are not parties to the agreement.

  • If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate of that country.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country that is your main destination/ longest stay.
  • If you intend to visit several countries but do not have a main destination, you should apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country of your first point of entry.

Types of visas

  • Transit visa (1-5 days, single or double entry) is issued to travel from a non-Schengen state to another non Schengen state across Schengen state territory. (Multiple entry transit visa may be granted under exceptional circumstances). If coming from a non-Schengen state with the main destination in one or several Schengen states and back to first point of departure, then a short stay visa will be issued.
  • Short stay visa (1-90 days, single, double or multiple entry)
  • Long stay visa: Visas for visits exceeding 90 days are National visas, and are issued by member states in accordance with national legislation.
  • Airport transit visas: required by the nationals of certain countries

General Schengen visa requirements:

Before submitting the application, please check that you have answered ALL questions duly and completely and that you have all the requested supporting documents. Incomplete applications will NOT be processed.

The required additional documents depend on the applicant and on the purpose of travel. Consult one of the attachment chekc-lists below, according to your purpose of travel. NB! There are two pages in each list.

pdfVisiting family or friends

pdfBusiness (including conference and official visits)

pdfStudy or research

pdfTourism

pdfMedical

pdfSports

Applicants who are under 18 years old should provide the following additional documents:

pdfMinors

In order to travel to the Schengen area, and applicant must have valid travel insurance. However, insurance should be purchased only AFTER a visa has been issued. The insurance must

  • cover the entire visit, from the first day to the last, as well as the 15-day grace period.
  • be valid in all Schengen-countries.
  • cover up to 30 000 € of medical expenses.

NB! It is the applicant’s responsibility to make copies of all the requested supporting documents, which should be kept together with the ticket/passports in case of questions at departure/entry points. Both originals and copies have to be submitted to the embassy. Once submitted to the embassy, it will not return any supporting documents except passport to the applicant.

The application must be submitted personally and the applicant shall be interviewed. Additional interviews may be requested.

Applications sent thru mail will not be processed.

Please note:

  1. Visa applications will be rejected if application forms are not fully completed and signed and are not accompanied by the required documents.
  2. The possession of a visa is only one of the prerequisites for entry into the territory of the Schengen state. Should the Schengen State’s border authority refuse entry, no claim to reimbursement of the visa can be submitted.
  3. The Schengen State’s Consular offices reserve the right to request further documentation should it be deemed necessary.
  4. For organized groups arrangements should be made well in advance with relevant issuing authority.There is no guarantee that a visa will be issued and no rights can be derived from the information obtained in the general Schengen visa requirements
  5. Visa processing fees are not reimbursable by most Schengen countries if a visa application is withdrawn or reject
  6. The Schengen State’s Consular officers reserve the right to investigate into the genuinity of the documentation presented, either by the issuing authority (e.g. employer, immigration, registry of marriages deaths and births) or reference persons/companies in the country intended to visit.

Handling time of visa applications varies between 14-30 calenadar days.

Handling FEE: depends on the type of visa. The handling fee shall be paid in to the Embassy account in Ethiopian birr according to the deposit slip provided by the Embassy. The fee is non-refundable. The fees are subject to change due to exchange rate fluctuations.

Spouses of EU citizens and their children under 21 do not pay the administrative fees for the processing of visas. Other groups exempted from the visa fee are the following: children under six years of age. Copies of spouse's EU passport, Full Marriage/FullBirth certificates etc. must be submitted with application as proof of relationship with EU spouse/parent.

Applications Forms

pdfApplication form for Schengen visa (PDF)

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 5/2/2017


© Embassy of Finland, Addis Ababa | About this site | Contact information